Recycled Art for Cowra Award (RAFCA) 2019

Thank you to everyone that participated in the 2019 Recycled Art for Cowra Award (RAFCA).

The Cowra Tidy Towns Committee was excited to see so many wonderful entries encompassing this year's theme, Transportation from A – Z.

The 2019 RAFCA presentation day was held on Sunday 16 September 2019 at the Aquatic Centre, with the below winners announced:

Prize category Name Artwork
1st Prize Preschool (Individual) Sebastian Rowlands Motorbike
2nd Prize Preschool (Individual) Jack Wilson Tractor
3rd Prize Preschool (Individual) Roy Jeffries Dinosaur
Highly Commended Preschool (Individual) Samuel Lazanski Rocket Ship
Highly Commended Preschool (Individual) Zoe Wilson Cruise Ship
1st Prize Preschool (Group) Netties House Family Day Care Plane and Parachuters
2nd Prize Preschool (Group) Carinya Wattle Room Fire Truck
3rd Prize Preschool (Group) Yalbillinga 3-5 Room Yalbillinga Bus
Highly Commended Preschool (Group) Stacy's Family Day Care School Bus
1st Prize Infants (Individual) Ruby Lazanski Fire Engine
2nd Prize Infants (Individual) Aliya Murray Harvest Train
3rd Prize Infants (Individual) Skye Fagan Hot Air Balloon
Highly Commended Infants (Individual) Aliya Murray Double Decker Bus
1st Prize Infants (Group) Kindergarten White The Bugbug Bus
1st Prize Primary (Individual) Laura Price Water and Hay Truck
2nd Prize Primary (Individual) Holly Fagan Mt Perisher Chair Lift
3rd Prize Primary (Individual) Kiana Murray Drought Relief Truck
Highly Commended Primary (Individual) Patrick Twigg The Wheels on the Tractor Go Round
1st Prize Primary (Group) Wyangala Dam Public School Transport A-Z
2nd Prize Primary (Group) Oscar & Leuwin McGill Rocket Man
Best in Show Primary (Group) Henry, Holly & Skye Fagan HMS Sirius (The First Fleet)
1st Prize High School (Section A) Kaitlyn Rutledge Come and Coca fly with me
2nd Prize High School (Section A) Tiana Grant Tilly
3rd Prize High School (Section A) Jennifer Stone Kitty Cat
Highly Commended High School (Section A) Billy Jones Pink
Highly Commended High School (Section A) Austin Beath Train
1st Prize High School (Section B) Kate Price Penny Farthing Bicycle
2nd Prize High School (Section B) Rose Nottingham Skateboard Junkie
1st Prize High School (Group) Cowra High School IO Art Traffic Jam
2nd Prize High School (Group) Holman Place School Sail into the Sunset
3rd Prize High School (Group) Cowra High School Group Up and Away